+91 92891 11686 (Chat Only)

Power BI Administration

The Power BI Administration course provides practical knowledge for managing and optimizing a Power BI environment. The training covers Power BI administration roles, Power BI Service components, tenant configuration, licensing and capacity management, workspace administration, monitoring, auditing, troubleshooting, data-source connectivity, gateways, data refresh, data modeling, security, permissions, reports, dashboards, and collaboration. Koenig-solutions.com Participants gain hands-on experience configuring a Power BI tenant, creating and managing workspaces and users, monitoring Power BI usage, configuring gateways and refresh schedules, designing efficient data models, creating reports and dashboards, and implementing security controls such as role-based access control and row-level security.
No distractions. Just you!

Course Description

Key Takeaways
  • Understand the role and responsibilities of Power BI administrators.
  • Navigate the Power BI admin portal.
  • Configure Power BI tenant settings.
  • Manage licensing and capacity.
  • Create and manage Power BI workspaces.
  • Manage users and workspace permissions.
  • Monitor Power BI usage and auditing.
  • Troubleshoot common Power BI issues.
  • Configure gateways and data refresh schedules.
  • Connect to on-premises and cloud data sources.
  • Design efficient Power BI data models.
  • Create and publish reports and dashboards.
  • Implement role-based access control and row-level security.
  • Manage content distribution, sharing, and workspace collaboration.
Course Outline

Day 1: Introduction to Power BI Administration

1. Understanding Power BI Administration

  • Role and responsibilities of Power BI administrators
  • Overview of Power BI service components
  • Live Demonstration: Navigating the Power BI admin portal
  • Lab: Setting up your Power BI tenant and configuring basic settings

2. Provisioning and Configuring Power BI Service

  • Tenant settings and configuration
  • Licensing and capacity management
  • Workspace creation and management
  • Live Demonstration: Configuring workspace permissions
  • Lab: Creating workspaces and managing users

3. Monitoring and Troubleshooting

  • Usage metrics and auditing
  • Diagnosing issues and resolving common problems
  • Handling service incidents
  • Live Demonstration: Monitoring resource usage
  • Lab: Troubleshooting common Power BI issues

Day 2: Data Sources, Connectivity, and Modeling

4. Data Sources and Connectivity

  • Connecting to on-premises and cloud data sources
  • Gateway configuration
  • Live Demonstration: Setting up data source connections
  • Lab: Configuring gateways and data refresh schedules

5. Data Modeling in Power BI

  • Creating relationships between tables
  • DAX calculations and measures
  • Performance optimization techniques
  • Live Demonstration: Building a data model
  • Lab: Designing efficient data models

Day 3: Reports, Dashboards, Security, and Collaboration

6. Creating Reports and Dashboards

  • Building visuals using Power BI Desktop
  • Publishing reports to the Power BI service
  • Dashboard design best practices
  • Live Demonstration: Designing interactive dashboards
  • Lab: Creating a sample report and dashboard

7. Security and Permissions

  • Role-based access control (RBAC)
  • Row-level security (RLS)
  • Data protection and compliance
  • Live Demonstration: Designing interactive dashboards
  • Lab: Creating a sample report and dashboard

8. Workspace Collaboration and Administration

  • Collaborating within workspaces
  • Content distribution and sharing
  • Live Demonstration: Designing interactive dashboards
  • Lab: Creating a sample report and dashboard
Duration

3 Days

Exam Details

Course Completion Certificate by Network Binary

Lab Outline
  • Set up a Power BI tenant and configure basic settings.
  • Create Power BI workspaces and manage users.
  • Configure workspace permissions.
  • Monitor Power BI resource usage.
  • Troubleshoot common Power BI issues.
  • Configure gateways.
  • Configure data refresh schedules.
  • Design efficient Power BI data models.
  • Build reports and dashboards.
  • Publish reports to Power BI Service.
  • Implement RBAC and RLS.
  • Manage workspace collaboration and content sharing.
Who should attend
  • IT professionals responsible for Power BI deployment and management.
  • Data analysts seeking to enhance their administration skills.
  • Business users interested in understanding the administrative aspects of Power BI.
Prerequisites

No prerequisites

Need Customized Curriculum?

GET A FREE DEMO CLASS

Choose Your Preferred Learning Mode

One-To-One Training

Personalized Schedule one-on-one Expert Guidance Private Session – Just You & the Instructor Guaranteed-To-Run Tailored for Your Success

ONLINE TRAINING

Learn Anytime, Anywhere Self-Paced & Interactive Budget-Friendly, High-Impact Smart Learning for Smart Professionals

CORPORATE TRAINING

Available Onsite / Online Team-Based Learning, Your Way Tailored for Business Goals Training That Grows With Your Team On-Demand Expert Instructors

Can’t find the right Learning Mode?

Our instructors

17 years of Experience
Enterprise Networking | Network Security | Software Defined Networking & Automation
18+ years of Experience
Azure & AWS services |Managing and Implementing Windows servers
4+ Years of Experience
Cisco Technologies | Cisco and HPE ARUBA Technologies | Routing and Switching
25+ years of Experience
Enterprise Networking | Network Security | Software Defined Networking & Automation
Microsoft Instructor and Windows Network Specialist
25+ years of Experience
Managing and Implementing Microsoft Azure cloud | Active Directory
17 years of Experience
TCP | and UDP protocols, along | with expertise in firewalls such as Palo Alto
14+ years of Experience
Experienced Network Engineer proficient in AFC | Aruba Central | Aruba CX switches
6 years of Experience
AWS Compute | AWS Storage | AWS Database | AWS Management
Faizan Ahmad IT Advisor
7 years of Experience
Software support Issue Resolution | User assistance | Microsoft Active Directory
cisco Instructor in Dubai Saad shah
10 years of Experience
Cisco Technologies | Routing and Swtiching | Data Center | Security

Here's What People Are Saying About Cybersec Trainings

Why Network Binary Trainings?

Expertise and Reputation

Comprehensive Training Programs

Industry-Relevant Curriculum

Certification and Career Advancement

Certified & Experienced Instructors

FAQs

What is Power BI Administration?

Power BI Administration involves managing and configuring an organization's Power BI environment, including tenant settings, users, workspaces, licensing, capacity, security, connectivity, monitoring, and content distribution.

Who should take Power BI Administration training?

The course is designed for IT professionals responsible for Power BI deployment and management, data analysts who want administration skills, and business users who need to understand Power BI administration.

Does the Power BI Administration course include hands-on labs?

Yes. The Koenig syllabus includes practical labs for tenant configuration, workspace and user management, troubleshooting, gateway configuration, data refresh, data modeling, reports, dashboards, and collaboration.

Is there a Microsoft certification exam for Power BI Administration?

There is currently no standalone Microsoft certification called Power BI Administrator. Microsoft's PL-300 certification is for the Power BI Data Analyst role, while Microsoft provides separate Power BI administration and security learning content.

How long is the Power BI Administration course?

The current Koenig course is 3 days / 24 hours.

Power BI Administration

The Power BI Administration course provides practical knowledge for managing and optimizing a Power BI environment. The training covers Power BI administration roles, Power BI Service components, tenant configuration, licensing and capacity management, workspace administration, monitoring, auditing, troubleshooting, data-source connectivity, gateways, data refresh, data modeling, security, permissions, reports, dashboards, and collaboration. Koenig-solutions.com Participants gain hands-on experience configuring a Power BI tenant, creating and managing workspaces and users, monitoring Power BI usage, configuring gateways and refresh schedules, designing efficient data models, creating reports and dashboards, and implementing security controls such as role-based access control and row-level security.

Why This Course for Your Sector

AI is reshaping telecom and banking. This course gives you the practical skills to implement AI solutions, with a focus on real-world use cases, security, and compliance—built for Africa’s digital transformation.

Key Benefits for Telecom

Key Benefits for Banking

Practical labs, real-world scenarios and expert instructors ensure you gain skills you can apply immediately in your organization.

What Your Team Will Learn

This course covers all the essentials of Cisco AI and its business applications.

Foundations

Trust and Control

Applied AI

Advanced

Hands-on Labs

Who Should Attend

Practical labs, real-world scenarios and expert instructors ensure you gain skills you can apply immediately in your organization.

Dear Learner

Take a step closer to grow and glow in your career.

loader-infosectrain

Connect with Us